Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melocactus intortus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Melocactus intortus (P.Mill.) Urb.
Common Name(s):
English Turk's Head, Barrel Cactus, Mother-in-law's Pincushion, Turk's Cap
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. domingensis Areces.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-26
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Melocactus intortus is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed in many of the Caribbean Islands and is locally abundant in many places.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed in the Caribbean region in the Bahamas, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, the British and United States Virgin Islands, and the West Indies (Hunt et al. 2006). It occurs at low altitudes between sea level and 100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Dominica; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Martinique; Montserrat; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Turks and Caicos Islands; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be locally abundant in many areas. Habitat degradation is causing a gradual decline of populations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in coastal limestone areas and cliff formations. In the southernmost portion of the range, it inhabits volcanic rocky areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not known whether this species is used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is likely coastal tourism development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species occurs in protected areas. Research is needed to monitor its population trend.

Citation: Taylor, N.P. 2013. Melocactus intortus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152029A588980. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided