Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachycereus pringlei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Pachycereus pringlei
Species Authority: (S.Watson) Britton & Rose
Synonym(s):
Cereus pringlei S.Watson

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-12
Assessor(s): Burquez Montijo, A.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gaston, K.
Justification:
Pachycereus pringlei is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and locally abundant. However, the subpopulations on the continent (which include the largest individuals) are in serious decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Mexican states of Baja California, Baja California Sur, and Sonora (Hunt et al. 2006). It generally occurs at altitudes below 200 m asl, but can be found up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur, Sonora)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally very abundant. It has an extensive distribution.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: On the continent the species is usually coastal, but with some populations inland (less than 50-75 km inland). On the peninsula it is widespread, except at tops of mountains.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In the past the Seris used it for several purposes, such as food, to make walls and rituals (Paredes et al. 2000)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most subpopulations on the peninsula are stable, but in some areas they have been extirpated particularly by coastal developments. Subpopulations on the continent have been heavily impacted by coastal developments for tourism and shrimp farming. Subpopulations on the islands are very stable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas in the peninsula (Sierra la Laguna, Reserva de la Biósfera Desierto del Vizcaíno, Valle de los Cirios, islands of Gulf of California). It does not occur in protected areas on the continent.

Citation: Burquez Montijo, A. 2013. Pachycereus pringlei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided