Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylindropuntia anteojoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia anteojoensis (Pinkava) E.F.Anderson
Synonym(s):
Opuntia anteojoensis Pinkava
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Hernández, H.M.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because the extent of occurrence is about 7,500 km², it is known from six locations, and there is continuing decline in the quality of the habitat due to the impacts of agriculture (overgrazing and expanding crop cultivation).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This attractive dwarf cholla is restricted to a small area in Cuatro Ciénegas, Coahuila, Mexico where it is only known from six discrete localities (Hernández and Navarro 2007), occurring at elevations around 800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Six subpopulations are known, and the species is common where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in semi-desert shrubland on alluvial plains growing in association with helophytes.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing of the habitat by goats and expanding agriculture (for crops) are the main threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Three of the subpopulations are in a biosphere reserve. The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010).

Citation: Hernández, H.M. 2013. Cylindropuntia anteojoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T151866A570366. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided