Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opuntia repens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Opuntia repens
Species Authority: Bello
Common Name(s):
English Roving Pricklypear
Synonym(s):
Opuntia ekmanii Werderm.
Taxonomic Notes: No taxonomic issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-26
Assessor(s): Majure, L. & Griffith, P.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, N.
Justification:
Opuntia repens has a relatively wide range (its extent of occurrence is 27,000 km2), and no specific major threats are known to be affecting it. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Opuntia repens is found in the Puerto Rican archipelago (Hunt et al. 2006), Salt Island in the British Virgin Islands, Tobago, and Little Hans Lollick Island in the US Virgin Islands (Heatwole et al. 1981). The record in Tobago is dubious because it is disjunct and the substrate is very different from other occurrences (P. Griffith pers. comm. 2011). Therefore, the Tobago distribution has been excluded from this assessment. 
This species has been found in on the US Virgin Islands of St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgen Gorda, Culebra, Monito, Desecheo, Mona, Caja de Muertos, and Vieques (Acevedo-Rodriguez et al. 1996). In Puerto Rico it has been observed between 1 and 20 m asl but there is no additional information on elevation from the rest of the occurrences. The species is present in approximately 10 to 12 locations.
Countries:
Native:
Puerto Rico; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information on the population of this cactus.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Opuntia repens is a crawling plant (Heatwole et al. 1981) that forms thickets (Hunt et al. 2006). In St. Thomas it was observed on rocky outcrops.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no specific major threats to this species. However, it may be affected by habitat loss due to human expansion and tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas. In Puerto Rico, Mona Island is designated as a nature reserve and is uninhabited. Also in Puerto Rico, Desecheo Island is protected as a US National Wildlife Refuge. No conservation measures have been proposed.

Citation: Majure, L. & Griffith, P. 2013. Opuntia repens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided