Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oxyrhopus erdisii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Oxyrhopus erdisii (Barbour, 1913)
Synonym(s):
Drepanodon erdisii Barbour, 1913

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-02-26
Assessor(s): Torres, C. & Martins, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodríguez, J. & NatureServe
Justification:

Although it has an extent of occurrence of 5,300 km2 this species is listed as Least Concern because it is not thought that agricultural activities within its distribution pose a major threat due to extensive remaining areas of suitable forest habitat.



Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Machu Picchu, Cuzco region and Paucartambo, Pasco and Chanchamayo, Junín region, Peru (Zaher and Caramaschi 2000, C. Torres pers. comm. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. The population trend is unclear, as its ability to tolerate anthropogenic disturbance within its range is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from humid montane forest (C. Torres pers. comm. 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat has been heavily converted into cultivated areas and it has only been found in forest patches that still remain. There is not enough information to determine whether it inhabits the resulting anthropogenic habitats (C. Torres pers comm. 2014). Nevertheless, extensive areas of forest remain in the region of Machu Picchu (M. Martins pers. comm. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of its habitat is located in Santuario Histórico Machu Picchu. This species would benefit from better information on distribution, abundance, population trend, and threats.


Citation: Torres, C. & Martins, M. 2016. Oxyrhopus erdisii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15179447A15179453. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided