Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ferocactus latispinus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Ferocactus latispinus
Species Authority: (Haw.) Britton & Rose
Synonym(s):
Cactus latispinus Haw.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Three subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. greenwoodii (Glass) N.P.Taylor and subsp. spiralis  (Karw. ex Pfeiff.) N.P.Taylor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Sánchez , E., Guadalupe Martínez, J., Bárcenas Luna, R., Hernández, H.M., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Cházaro, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
Ferocactus latispinus is considered to be Least Concern due to its wide distribution, abundance, occurrence in numerous protected areas, and because it is not declining at a rate sufficient to qualify for a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Mexico, where it is widespread in the states of Aguascalientes, Coahuila, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México State, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí and Zacatecas. It has also been reported from the literature (no herbarium records) from the state of Durango (Hernández et al. 2004). It grows at elevations of 600 to 2,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Coahuila, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México State, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Zacatecas)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This cactus has widespread and abundant subpopulations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in a variety of xerophyllous scrub types, grassland, and open Quercus forest (in Oaxaca). It flowers between October and March (Arias et al. 1997). Goats disperse viable seeds of this and other species (Baraza and Valiente-Banuet 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as an ornamental. The plants are collected locally for medicinal use (Canales-Martínez et al. 2006) and consumed raw or as a candy (González-Insuasti and Caballero 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local collecting for national ornamental plant trade affects subpopulations near villages and towns. Livestock and goats degrade the vegetation where this species occurs (Baraza and Valiente-Banuet 2008). The plants are collected locally for medicinal use (Canales-Matínez et al. 2006) and consumed raw or as a candy (González-Insuasti and Caballero 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus occurs in numerous protected areas (12% of known localities). It occurs within the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán Biosphere Reserve (Méndez-Larios et al. 2006). Ecological studies are lacking.

Citation: Sánchez , E., Guadalupe Martínez, J., Bárcenas Luna, R., Hernández, H.M., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Cházaro, M. 2013. Ferocactus latispinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T151750A557418. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided