|Scientific Name:||Ferocactus flavovirens|
|Species Authority:||(Scheidw.) Britton & Rose|
Echinocactus flavovirens Scheidw.
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Arias, S., Hernández, C., Valverde, T. & Zavala-Hurtado, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Chanson, J.S. & Goettsch, B.K.|
This species has a narrow extent of occurrence (EOO is 2,000 km2), is severely fragmented and is not abundant. Several known subpopulations have disappeared as a consequence of land use change, which is still a threat because the subpopulations are very close to agricultural land, even those inside the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán Biosphere Reserve. Hence is listed as Endangered.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán Valley in Mexico (Arias et al. 1997), at elevations of 1,500 - 1,900 m asl.|
Native:Mexico (Oaxaca, Puebla)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is not abundant.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in xerophyllous scrub and flowers between October and March (Arias et al. 1987).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally used as fodder for goats and donkeys.|
Land use change for agriculture is the main threat for this species.
The range of this species is predicted to be reduced by up to 90% under climate change scenarios in which temperature increases by 2°C and precipitation decreases by 15% compared to current climate conditions (approximately between year 2060 and year 2100; Téllez-Valdés and Dávila-Aranda 2003).
|Conservation Actions:||This species is distributed within the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán Biosphere Reserve (Telléz-Valdés and Dávila-Aranda 2003) and it is locally propagated in a government approved nursery (UMA).|
|Citation:||Arias, S., Hernández, C., Valverde, T. & Zavala-Hurtado, A. 2013. Ferocactus flavovirens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T151720A553855. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|