Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ferocactus flavovirens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Ferocactus flavovirens
Species Authority: (Scheidw.) Britton & Rose
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus flavovirens Scheidw.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-04-29
Assessor(s): Arias, S., Hernández, C., Valverde, T. & Zavala-Hurtado, A.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
This species has a narrow extent of occurrence (EOO is 2,000 km2), is severely fragmented and is not abundant. Several known subpopulations have disappeared as a consequence of land use change, which is still a threat because the subpopulations are very close to agricultural land, even those inside the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán Biosphere Reserve. Hence is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán Valley in Mexico (Arias et al. 1997), at elevations of 1,500 - 1,900 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Oaxaca, Puebla)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not abundant.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in xerophyllous scrub and flowers between October and March (Arias et al. 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally used as fodder for goats and donkeys.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Land use change for agriculture is the main threat for this species.
The range of this species is predicted to be reduced by up to 90% under climate change scenarios in which temperature increases by 2°C and precipitation decreases by 15% compared to current climate conditions (approximately between year 2060 and year 2100; Téllez-Valdés and Dávila-Aranda 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is distributed within the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán Biosphere Reserve (Telléz-Valdés and Dávila-Aranda 2003) and it is locally propagated in a government approved nursery (UMA).

Citation: Arias, S., Hernández, C., Valverde, T. & Zavala-Hurtado, A. 2013. Ferocactus flavovirens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided