Oenomys ornatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Oenomys ornatus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Ghana Rufous-nosed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, possible tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the western parts of the rainforest zone in West Africa. It has been recorded from the Loma Mountains in Sierra Leone eastwards to southeastern Guinea (including Mount Nimba), Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire and central Ghana.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be a rare species. It is known only from a few localities in each of the countries where it has been recorded.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a good climber and is found in open areas with dense overgrowth and grass in the rainforest. It has also been recorded from cultivated areas bordering rainforest (Guinea).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Oenomys ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15165A4498229. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided