Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oecomys mamorae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oecomys mamorae (Thomas, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Mamore Arboreal Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys mamorae Thomas, 1906
Taxonomic Notes: The genus needs taxonomic revision - this species could be a subspecies. Although the the genus Oecomys occurs in Argentina, the presence of O. mamorae is not confirmed; the isolated populations found in Paraguay should be reviewed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Bernal, N., Pardinas, U. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B. & Vargas, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread through much of Bolivia, northern Paraguay, and west central Brazil (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 200 to 2,100 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is often common (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This mouse is arboreal, solitary and has nocturnal activity. It is found in mature and secondary rainforest, dry forest, savannah, scrub, gardens and plantations. It feeds on fruit and green seeds and uses all levels of the forest, including occasionally the ground. It is most numerous in dense viny vegetation. It nests in tree holes, in dense masses of vines or epiphytes, and among palm leaves. It often invades houses in the forest and seems particularly fond of thatched roofs (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Bernal, N., Pardinas, U. & Teta, P. 2016. Oecomys mamorae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15135A22369556. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided