Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ochotona forresti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona forresti
Species Authority: Thomas, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Forrest's Pika
Taxonomic Source(s): Ge, D.Y., Lissovsky, A.A., Xia, L., Cheng, C., Smith, A. and Yang, Q. 2012. Reevaluation of several taxa of Chinese lagomorphs (Mammalia: Lagomorpha) described on the basis of pelage phenotype variation. Mammalian Biology 77: 13–123.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is within subgenus Conothoa. Following its original description, Ochotona forresti has at one time or another been assigned to O. thibetana, O. roylei, and O. pusilla (Smith et al. 1990). More recently two forms from within the core range of forresti (O. gaoligongensis and O. nigritia) were carved off as independent species, and an additional form, O. f. duoxianglaensis, was described from a region outside of its core distribution. Detailed morphometric and genetic studies have shown that O. forresti is an independent species and not aligned with thibetana, roylei or pusilla, and that it is confined to the Gaolingong ranges. The form duoxianglaensis from Xizang is apparently synonymous with O. thibetana. The forms gaoligongensis and nigritia are synonymous with forresti, being based on melanistic individuals that are otherwise typical forresti (Ge et al. 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-08
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Liu, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Johnston, C.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ochotona forresti ranges from northwest Yunnan to northern Myanmar. The mapped range in Myanmar is totally speculative (Duckworth and Thaw pers. comm). Ochotona forresti occupies elevations of 2,600-4,400 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Myanmar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2600
Upper elevation limit (metres):4400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The current population status of Ochotona forresti is unknown; there have been no ecological or natural history investigations of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little or nothing is known regarding the behavior, ecology, and reproduction of Ochotona forresti (Smith et al. 1990). O. forresti inhabits mountain slopes at elevations of 2,600 to 4,400 m in the forest belt (Feng et al. 1986). These high altitude habitats are typically coniferous or mixed broadleaf and conifer forests and shrubland (Smith and Xie 2008). It is speculated that this species of pika creates burrows (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Due to the general lack of data regarding the population status, behaviour, ecology, and reproduction research in these areas should be undertaken. This species has been regionally assessed in China as Near Threatened (Jiang et al. 2016).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Liu, S. 2016. Ochotona forresti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15048A45178927. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided