Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arminda lancerottensis 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Arminda lancerottensis Holzapfel, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Lanzarote Rock Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-27
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Odé, B. & García, M.
Contributor(s): Jakobs, D. & Kranz, M.
Justification:
The Lanzarote Rock Grasshopper is widespread on Lanzarote, from where it is endemic. Even though it may be locally affected by rural and touristic development, the species is quite common. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Lanzarote Rock Grasshopper is endemic to Lanzarote, Canary Islands, Spain (Hochkirch and Görzig 2009). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 918 km² and its area of occupancy (AOO) is between 64 and 200 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:64-200Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:918
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population size and trends of the species. The Lanzarote Rock Grasshopper is quite common and its habitat is little affected by human activities.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is common in dry vegetation, including rocky slopes as well as even dry habitats with large amounts of bare ground (Hochkirch 2003). Its altitudinal range is 0 - 600 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is very common and probably only locally threatened by increasing touristic and rural development. A natural threat to this species is active volcanism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions are in place for this species. It occurs in at least two protected areas. More research into its ecology and population trend is needed.

Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2016. Arminda lancerottensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15039077A72597377. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided