Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctomys sumichrasti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Nyctomys sumichrasti
Species Authority: (Saussure, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Vesper Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Samudio, R., Pino, J. & Reid, F.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, occurrence in protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in lowland and lower montane forests from south Jalisco and south Veracruz, Mexico, south to central Panama, excluding the Yucatán Peninsula (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,800 m (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in evergreen and semideciduous forest and tall second growth (Reid 1997).

This mouse is nocturnal and strictly arboreal. Its short limbs and broad body give it a waddling gait on the ground, but may aid in balance on vertical vines and branches, where it appears to be more agile. The diet includes figs, fruit of madders and borage (Cordia diversifolia), seeds, and insects. Several individuals were seen catching small white moths among the rafters of a house in Costa Rica. Nests were found in tree hollows in Veracruz (Hall and Dalquest 1963, in Reid 1997). Entrances of 3 to 8 cm diameter were preferred, leading to larger hollows 15 to 32 cm wide (Reid 1997). This species is usually silent in the wild (Reid 1997). Litter size is 1 to 4 young, averaging 2, and reproduction may take place year-round (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas. More research needed into its population dynamics.

Citation: Samudio, R., Pino, J. & Reid, F. 2008. Nyctomys sumichrasti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided