|Scientific Name:||Nyctomys sumichrasti|
|Species Authority:||(Saussure, 1860)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Samudio, R., Pino, J. & Reid, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, occurrence in protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in lowland and lower montane forests from south Jalisco and south Veracruz, Mexico, south to central Panama, excluding the Yucatán Peninsula (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,800 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is generally common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in evergreen and semideciduous forest and tall second growth (Reid 1997).
This mouse is nocturnal and strictly arboreal. Its short limbs and broad body give it a waddling gait on the ground, but may aid in balance on vertical vines and branches, where it appears to be more agile. The diet includes figs, fruit of madders and borage (Cordia diversifolia), seeds, and insects. Several individuals were seen catching small white moths among the rafters of a house in Costa Rica. Nests were found in tree hollows in Veracruz (Hall and Dalquest 1963, in Reid 1997). Entrances of 3 to 8 cm diameter were preferred, leading to larger hollows 15 to 32 cm wide (Reid 1997). This species is usually silent in the wild (Reid 1997). Litter size is 1 to 4 young, averaging 2, and reproduction may take place year-round (Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in protected areas. More research needed into its population dynamics.|
|Citation:||Samudio, R., Pino, J. & Reid, F. 2008. Nyctomys sumichrasti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14999A4486110. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14999A4486110.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|