Nyctinomops femorosaccus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Nyctinomops femorosaccus
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Pocketed Free-tailed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large subpopulations in some localities and occurrence in a number of protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Guerrero (Mexico) to New Mexico, Arizona, California (USA) and Baja California (Mexico; Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,250 m asl (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, New Mexico, Texas)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is insectivorous; it eats a variety of insects (Lepidoptera, Hymenoptera, Homoptera, Coleoptera, Hemiptera, Orthoptera, Diptera and Neuroptera). During the dry season it utilizes water sources with open access and a large available surface area from which to drink. It leaves its roosts after dark and is usually not taken in mistnets until two or three hours after sunset. It roosts in caves, rock crevices in cliff faces and man-made structures. Colonies usually number fewer than 100 individuals. It gives birth to only one young per year, usually in early July, and the young are flying in mid to late August (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and use of pesticides, as this species eats moths that are affected by pesticides, are the main threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas in its range.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2015. Nyctinomops femorosaccus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T14994A22010542. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided