Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctimene certans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Nyctimene certans
Species Authority: Andersen, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Tube-nosed Bat, Mountain Tube-nosed Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Considered to be a synonym of Nyctimene cyclotis by K. Helgen (pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Suyanto, A., Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread (particularly in New Guinea) and common (even locally abundant in some parts), does not appear to face any major threats, and is not believed to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges through the highlands of central New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and East New Britain (K. Helgen pers. comm.). It occurs from 800 to 2,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread in mid-montane forest. Bonaccorso (1998) suggests they may be locally abundant and secure in montane habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in primary and secondary forest, forest edge, and rural gardens in hill forests and at lower montane elevations. It also occurs in moss forest at mid-motane elevations. It flys higher than other Nyctimene species (as evidenced by capture in sub-canopy nets). Animals roost singly or in pairs in foliage. It is a frugivorous species. In Morobe and Eastern Highlands Provinces, pregnant females have been found in November and in February.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. There is minimal hunting of it (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected in some areas by local religious beliefs. People on Mount Telefomin regard it as extremely bad luck to kill the species. It is presumed to occur in some protected areas. Work is needed to assess the taxonomic validity of the species.

Citation: Hutson, T., Suyanto, A., Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Nyctimene certans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided