Nyctimene masalai 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Nyctimene masalai
Species Authority: Smith & Hood, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Demonic Tube-nosed Bat, Demonic Tube-nosed Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Simmons (2005) in recognizing this species. However, it is worth noting that Flannery (1995) considers Nyctimene masalai to be a synonym of N. albiventer, and Bergmans (2001) also questions the validity of the species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status, ecological requirements, and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The precise distribution of N. masalai is unknown, and there may be confusion with other species in the genus. It appears to be endemic to the island of New Ireland in the Bismarck Archipelago, Papua New Guinea. The type locality of this species is Ralum, New Ireland (3 31' S, 152 22' E). The species might extend through the Bismarcks, perhaps the north coast islands of Papua New Guinea, and possibly even the east Papuan Islands (relevant museum samples from these regions need to be investigated; K. Helgen pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information regarding the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known whether this species faces any threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution of this species is uncertain. Studies are needed into the ecology, biology, and threats to it.

Citation: Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Nyctimene masalai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14959A4483409. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided