Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nycteris gambiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA NYCTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Nycteris gambiensis
Species Authority: (K. Andersen, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Gambian Slit-faced Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African species ranges from Senegal and the Gambia, through most of West Africa, as far east as central Nigeria. There is a single uncertain record from Cameroon which requires verification.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a locally common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is mostly associated with both moist and dry savanna habitats. It has been recorded in the vicinity of urban areas, close to grassland, and within cleared forest areas (Grubb et al. 1998). Colonies generally roost in caves, but have been recorded from hollow trees and buildings (cellars and roofs) (Grubb et al. 1998). Colony size ranges from a few dozen to hundreds of animals.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species overall. It is threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss, often resulting from conversion of savanna to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place for this species, and it is not known if it occurs in any protected areas. There is a need to protect roosts of this species, and to better determine the eastern limits of the species range.

Citation: Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Nycteris gambiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided