Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctalus leisleri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Nyctalus leisleri
Species Authority: (Kuhl, 1817)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Noctule, Leisler's Bat
French Noctule De Leisler
Spanish Nóctulo Pequeño

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-25
Assessor(s): Juste, J. & Paunović, M.
Reviewer(s): Racey, P.A.
Contributor(s): Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Karataş, A. & Palmeirim, J.
Justification:
The species is widespread and abundant, and there is no evidence of current significant population decline. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Lesser Noctule (Nyctalus leisleri) is largely a western Palaearctic species (Europe and north-west Africa), with scattered records in the western parts of the eastern Palaearctic (Pakistan, Afghanistan, the Himalayas). It is widely distributed in Europe from southern Scotland and Ireland approximately along the southern edge of the Baltic Sea south and parts of Mediterranean coast to western Russia. It is present on Crete (Benda et al. 2009), Madeira and the Canary Islands (on Tenerife and La Palma only) but absent from southwestern Italy and Sicily, Southeastern Spain, most of Fennoscandia and northern Russia. In North Africa it is recorded from Mediterranean montane Morocco and Algeria and there is one record from Cyrenaica (Libya). It occurs from sea level to 2,400 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; France (Corsica); Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal (Madeira); Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Canary Is.); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is widespread although patchily distributed in Europe. Common in parts of range (e.g., Ireland), scarce in other parts (Stebbings and Griffith 1986). Local extinctions have been reported for the central part of Russian Federation (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm. 2005), although the species remains common in other parts of Russia and the Caucasus (S. Kruskop pers. comm. 2005). In North Africa it is limited by the distribution of suitable habitat, but is particularly abundant in Djurdjura, NE Algeria. There is no information about trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Lesser Noctule (Nyctalus leisleri) forages over woodland (both Eurosiberian and Mediterranean), pasture, and river valleys, where it feeds on flies (including mosquitos), moths and beetles. It is linked to old trees. Summer nursery roosts are located in tree holes, but also in buildings and bat boxes. Nursery colonies usually number 20-50 females, occasionally up to 1,000 (e.g., in Ireland: Stebbings and Griffith 1986). In winter this bat hibernates mainly in tree holes, or occasionally in underground sites or buildings, often in large groups. Females migrate over distances up to 1,567 km (Ohlendorf et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4.6
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include disturbance to and destruction of roosts in trees and buildings, and loss or degradation of foraging habitat. However, these are not thought to be major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in most range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention, in parts of its range where these apply. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive, and there is some habitat protection through Natura 2000. It occurs in protected areas throughout its range. No specific conservation actions known.

Citation: Juste, J. & Paunović, M. 2016. Nyctalus leisleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14919A22016159. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided