|Scientific Name:||Novumbra hubbsi Schultz, 1929|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schultz, L.P. 1929. Description of a new type of mud-minnow from western Washington, with notes on related species. University of Washington Publication Fish 2(6): 73-81.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species has a somewhat small extent of occurrence, but it is listed as Least Concern in view of the large number of subpopulations, apparently large population size, relatively stable or very slowly declining trend, and lack of major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Range is confined to coastal lowland wetlands of the Olympic Peninsula and nearby areas of Washington, west and south of the Olympic Mountains, from Lake Ozette to Grays Harbor and up the Chehalis River drainage (eastward to the Skookumchuck River); also found on the east side of Puget Sound in Cherry Creek and Peoples Creek drainages, where the species likely was introduced (Lee et al. 1980, Wydoski and Whitney 2003, Page and Burr 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations) and locations (as defined by IUCN). It has been found relatively recently in at least 112 sites (see Wydoski and Whitney 2003).|
Total adult population size is unknown; at least several thousand and probably exceeds 10,000. This species is abundant in many locations (Wydoski and Whitney 2003).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain, but distribution and abundance probably are relatively stable or slowly declining (see Wydoski and Whitney 2003). Abundance in field survey collections varies from year to year, but the reasons for the fluctuations are not known (Wydoski and Whitney 2003).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes quiet waters with mud or dark bottoms, usually well-vegetated areas and areas under overhanging banks, especially in marshy streams and brownish water of bogs and swamps (Wydoski and Whitney 1979); also disturbed habitats such as roadside ditches and eutrophic waters. Sexes aggregate in separate areas in spring and fall. This species does not occur in otherwise suitable areas that have introduced spiny-rayed fishes. Spawning sites are shallow, low flow areas such as flooded areas adjacent to streams (Kendall and Mearns 1996). Eggs are individually adhesive on aquatic vegetation. Fry attach themselves to vegetation, using "gluing" head glands. |
See Thomas et al. (1993) for information on habitat management for this and other at-risk fish species in the Pacific Northwest.
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats include wetland destruction, predation by introduced exotic fishes, and increased salinity (P. Mangillo, pers. comm., 1997). Frequently abundant where found, but perhaps vulnerable due to limited range, occurrence is habitats that are readily filled and destroyed, and susceptibility to predation by introduced spiny-rayed fishes. Overall, not very threatened (J. Fleckenstein, pers. comm., 1997).|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Novumbra hubbsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T14909A19034503.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|