Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notropis cahabae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Notropis cahabae
Species Authority: Mayden & Kuhajda, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Cahaba Shiner

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-13
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 sq km, area of occupancy is less than 500 sq km, number of locations can be regarded as not more than five, and distribution, abundance, and habitat quality are subject to ongoing declines.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Cahaba River and Locust Fork of Black Warrior River, Alabama, primarily above the Fall Line; historically known from 122-km section of Cahaba River from about 5 km northeast of Heiberger in Perry County to Highway 52 bridge near Helena in Shelby County; presently known range in Cahaba River is about 96 km from near Heiberger north to about 6 km above Booth Ford in Shelby County; most of population is confined within a 24-km stretch of this area; found in Locust Fork in 1998 (Boschung and Mayden 2004, Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by only a few or perhaps several distinct occurrences. The Cahaba River and Locust Fork could be regarded as only two locations (as defined by IUCN, with respect to threats).

Total adult population size is unknown.

Extent of occurrence and area of occupancy have declined.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but probably slowly declining. In Cahaba River, present known populations are probably similar to historical abundance in lower part of range; declining populations in upper main channel; not collected in recent years in the upper sites in Shelby County. Not discovered in Locust Fork until 1998 (Boschung and Mayden 2004), so trend there is uncertain.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes flowing pools, usually over sand or gravel, in the main channel of medium-sized rivers (Page and Burr 2011); moves into lower reaches of small tributaries during flood events; occasionally found at the heads of pools and in shallow gravel riffles; has been observed in shallow water flowing through beds of emergent vegetation (Justicia) (Mettee et al. 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats in the Cahaba River include continued high nutrient loads from upstream settlements, point and nonpoint sources of pollutants from Birmingham area, and siltation; the species is adversely affected by strip-mining activities and possibly is sensitive to chlorine from sewage treatment facilities. In Locust Fork, this species is potentially threatened by a proposed large reservoir (Boschung and Mayden 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: If populations continue to decline, the feasibility of hatchery rearing for later reintroduction should be considered.

Monitor populations above the Fall Line in the Cahaba and determine if populations below the Fall Line are permanent reproducing colonies.

Prevent further siltation or pollution of the Cahaba system.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Notropis cahabae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided