Notomys mordax 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Notomys mordax
Species Authority: Thomas, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Darling Downs Hopping-mouse
French Souris sauteuse
Spanish Ratones Saltadores de Australia
Taxonomic Notes:

No subspecies are recognised. Mahoney (1977) found that the single skull was distinct from other Notomys and that it was likely to be most closely related to Mitchell’s Hopping-mouse N. mitchellii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Abbott, I. & Baynes, A.
Notomys mordax is known only from a single skull, without skin, in the Natural History Museum, London, purchased from John Gould and registered in April 1846 as from Darling Downs (Mahoney 1977). It was probably collected in the 1840s (Mahoney 1977, Watts 2008).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The collection locality of the single known specimen, probably collected in the 1840s, is given as Darling Downs in the Natural History Museum register. No hopping-mice have since been collected on the Darling Downs. Subfossil collections from the area have identified Pleistocene megafauna (Molnar and Kurtz 1997) but not yet identified small mammals (A. Baynes pers. comm.)

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is extinct.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information about the habitats preferences and the ecology of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extinction is considered to be due primarily to predation by feral cats. Habitat destruction for agriculture and habitat degradation due to livestock may have contributed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is extinct.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Notomys mordax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14866A22401111. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided