Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nothomyrmecia macrops 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Formicidae

Scientific Name: Nothomyrmecia macrops
Species Authority: Clark, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Australian Ant

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Social Insects Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only a few small colonies of this species are known (D. Agosti pers. comm. 1995).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Social Insects Specialist Group. 1996. Nothomyrmecia macrops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T14849A4465171. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided