|Scientific Name:||Noctilio leporinus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Subgenus Noctilio. See Hood and Jones (1984). Antillean form reviewed by Timm and Genoways (2003)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||Sinaloa (Mexico) to the Guianas, Suriname, Brazil, Northern Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia, Ecuador and Peru; Trinidad; Greater and Lesser Antilles; S Bahamas (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Abundant. Rare in Argentina (Barquez pers. comm.). Large roosts of hundreds of bats have been reported. They may also roost in smaller groups of up to 30 individuals and forage at night in groups of 5 to 15 animals (Mulheisen and Berry 2000).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Hollow trees, caves, piscivore, can eat aquatic insects. Observed in groups larger than 30 individuals in Brazil (Barquez 1999). They roost near streams, coastal marine habitats, major river basins, or other moist places. Bachelor males roost apart from females. Males residing with female groups stay for two or more reproductive seasons (Mulheisen and Berry 2000). Females bear a single young each pregnancy. This species tends to have pregnancies occuring from September until January, and lactation is first seen in November and continues until April. This is a general pattern, however, and it can vary with geographical location. Reproduction corresponds to seasons of greatest food availability (Mulheisen and Berry 2000).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats throughout its range. In Guatemala fishfarmers are killing this species (Cajas pers. comm.). Water bodies pollution (Armando Rodriguez pers. comm.). In Belize the water level changed and restricted the range (Miller pers. comm.). Deforestation (Uribe and Castro-Arellano, 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas.|
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Noctilio leporinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|