Map_thumbnail_large_font

Niviventer lepturus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Niviventer lepturus (Jentink, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Montane Javan Niviventer, Narrow-tailed White-bellied Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-08
Assessor(s): Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it is common in its restricted distribution, and there are currently no major threats to the species. It is unlikely to be declining at a rate sufficient to warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to western and central Java (Musser and Carleton 2005). Elevation range is probably above 1,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is relatively common, and easy to trap.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in montane forest (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely to be affected by habitat loss given its presence at upper elevations on Java.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Gunung Gede Pangrango National Park, and presumably in several other protected areas.

Citation: Aplin, K. 2016. Niviventer lepturus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14823A22413615. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided