Map_thumbnail_large_font

Niviventer hinpoon 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Niviventer hinpoon
Species Authority: (J.T. Marshall Jr., 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Limestone Niviventer, Limestone Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K. & Lunde, D.P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Niviventer hinpoon is endemic to Thailand. It is assessed as Endangered because of its restricted range with an approximate of extent of occurrence of 2,956 km2, it is known from only a limited number of locations, and because of inferred continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is limited to the limestone karsts of central Thailand (Saraburi, Lopburi, Nakhon Sawan provinces) (Latinne et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Thailand
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is limited to the limestone karsts of central Thailand (Saraburi, Lopburi, Nakhon Sawan provinces) where it seems to be quite common and abundant (Latinne et al. 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is closely associated with limestone cliff habitat. It was collected halfway up the face of a forested limestone cliff outside the entrance to a cave, while another record is from "high above the valley floor, in scrubby vegetation at the base of vertical limestone cliffs" (Lekagul and McNeely 1988).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):1.7

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use and trade information available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is likely to be habitat loss and degradation, particularly of the limestone forest, although it may be shown to occur in the nearby Khao Yai National Park where there is improved habitat protection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It may occur in Khao Yai National Park, but as far as is known it has not yet been recorded. This species is in need of further survey work to establish whether it really is endemic to, and more widespread on, the Korat Plateau.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Niviventer hinpoon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14821A22414152. . Downloaded on 27 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided