|Scientific Name:||Plecturocebus caquetensis Defler, Bueno & García 2010|
Callicebus caquetensis Defler, Bueno & García 2010
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Byrne, H., Rylands, A. B., Carneiro, J. C., Lynch-Alfaro, J. W., Bertuol, F., Da Silva, M. N. F., Messias, M., Groves, C. P., Mittermeier, R. A., Farias, I., Hrbek, T., Schneider, H., Sampaio, I. and J. P. Boubli. 2016. Phylogenetic relationships of the New World titi monkeys (Callicebus): first appraisal of taxonomy based on molecular evidence. Frontiers in Zoology 13(10).|
Belongs to the cupreus group which includes C. caligatus, C. cupreus, C. discolor, C. dubius, C. ornatus, and C. stephennashi (see Defler et al. 2010).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered A4cde ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Defler, T.R. & García, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.|
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because of a suspected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over a period of 24 years (three generations), due to a reduction of the area of occupation caused by extensive ranching and illegal crop cultivation, and the causes of the reduction have certainly not stopped. The species is also affected by introduced taxa and contaminants (spraying of deofoliants as a measure to reduce cocaine production).
This species occurs in eastern Colombia in the south of Caquetá department between the Orteguaza and Caquetá rivers near the base of the Cordillera Oriental de los Andes. It is separated from Callicebus ornatus by 230 km and by Callicebus discolor to the south by 140 km. The limited known range may prove to be larger when more field work is done (Defler et al. 2010, García et al. 2010).
Native:Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||During the surveys conducted during 2008–2010 (García et al. 2010), 82 animals were seen (including the holotype and the paratype).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Caquetá Titi Monkeys have been observed in disturbed humid tropical lowland forest fragments on terra firme (Defler et al. 2010, García et al. 2010) often surrounded by pasturelands and in low swampy land (Moynihan 1976). The entire known distribution is severely fragmented by human activities.
|Generation Length (years):||8|
|Use and Trade:||This species is locally hunted for food.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species occurs in an area subject to intense human colonization that has caused widespread habitat destruction and fragmentation. The habitat is in an advanced state of fragmentation caused by extensive ranching and illegal crop cultivation. In 2001, more than 50% of the territory of nine municipalities of Caquetá had been converted to grassland (García et al. 2010). In addition, continuing fumigation of illegal crops with glyphosate causes environmental pollution and has never been evaluated in terms of its damage to arboreal fauna (García et al. 2010). Socioeconomic conditions in southern Caquetá are difficult, and the rural population suffers from the lack of basic necessities. These conditions threaten the species in as much as many people use the forest fragments to satisfy basic needs, notably hunting for food.|
So far, no populations have been found in protected areas. Guerilla activity has made it difficult to work in the zone, although J. García has found ways to successfully gather data that rely on local participation and advice. Although there are no large blocks of forest in the area confirmed as the range of C. caquetensis, there are still possible small reserves for this species and the possibilities will be investigated and studied over the next few years (García et al. 2010). A two year study plan including field studies and genetical studies for this species has been funded by an oil company and is about to begin (May, 2012).
|Citation:||Defler, T.R. & García, J. 2012. Plecturocebus caquetensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T14699281A14699284.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|