Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesokia bunnii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Nesokia bunnii
Species Authority: (Khajuria, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Bunn's Short-tailed Bandicoot Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stuart, S.N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last ten years, inferred from observed reduction in the extent of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the marshlands of southeastern Iraq in the Tigris and Euphrates Valleys. It has been recorded only from marshes at the confluence of Tigris and Euphrates Rivers in the vicinity of Al-Qurna, and also downstream near Basra. It possibly occurs in Al-Hawizeh marsh to the east straddling the Iraq-Iran border. It might occur widely in the lower Tigris and Euphrates Valleys, although its range is likely to be limited.
Countries:
Native:
Iraq
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from only a few records, so it is apparently a rare species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is poorly known, but it appears to be a terrestrial species which prefer moist habitats, such as marshes and swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The marshlands of southern Iraq were extensively drained and destroyed during the years leading up to the Iraq War in 2003 (UNEP 2003). By 2000, the marshes had been all but destroyed (Richardson and Hussain 2006). This has included agricultural expansion. However, by September 2005 the high volume of good-quality water entering the marshes from the Tigris and Euphrates Rivers, a result of two record years of snowpack melt in Turkey and Iran, allowed 39% of the former marshes to be reflooded (Richardson and Hussain 2006). Although reflooding does not guarantee restoration success, field surveys found a remarkable rate of re-establishment of native macroinvertebrates, macrophytes, fish, and birds in reflooded marshes (Richardson and Hussain 2006). However, the future availability of water for restoration is in question, which suggests that only a portion of the former marshes may be restored (Richardson and Hussain 2006). Also, landscape connectivity between marshes is greatly reduced, causing concern about local species extinctions and lower diversity in isolated wetlands (Richardson and Hussain 2006). There is no information on how these massive land-use changes have affected Nesokia bunnii, but as a species believed to be dependent on marshes, its populations must have suffered significantly.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas. It requires the conservation of appropriate habitat in the face of marshland drainage and agricultural expansion. Research is needed to gain more information on geographic distribution, abundance, habitat requirements, threats and conservation needs.

Citation: Stuart, S.N. 2008. Nesokia bunnii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided