|Scientific Name:||Neritina natalensis|
|Species Authority:||Reeve, 1855|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Appleton, C., Kristensen, T.K., Lange, C.N., Stensgaard, A-S. & Van Damme, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Seddon, M., Van Damme, D., Graf, D.L., Appleton, C. & Bennett, L.|
Due to the cumulative impact of the major threats affecting the species over its range, it is thought that this species almost meets the threshold for qualifying as Vulnerable under criterion A. Currently there is the potential of a 20% decline in the species across Africa.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Globally, this species is known from Somalia to South Africa.
Eastern Africa: It is found in the mangrove swamps and lagoons of East Africa's coastal strip (Kenya and Tanzania). No specific locality in the region is mentioned in the traced literature for where the species has been recorded.
Northeastern Africa: It is known from south Somalia (at the mouth of the Giuba River).
Southern Africa: It is recorded from the coastal lowlands of Mozambique and eastern South Africa (Kwazulu-Natal southwards to Port St Johns in eastern Cape) (Appleton 2002).
Native:Kenya; Mozambique; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread and found at low densities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species thrives in mangrove swamps and lagoons.|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats include Alcoa titanium and dune mining, and sedimentation mainly occurring in the southern African region. Residential and recreational development (marina construction) in South Africa and aquaculture in Tanzania (Rufiji River delta), both of which lead to habitat destruction. In Mozambique, tractor harvesting for prawns is also destroying habitat.|
|Conservation Actions:||In southern Africa, ecological impact studies are required for all coastal developments affecting the environment.|
|Citation:||Appleton, C., Kristensen, T.K., Lange, C.N., Stensgaard, A-S. & Van Damme, D. 2010. Neritina natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T14628A4451314. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T14628A4451314.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|