|Scientific Name:||Neotragus batesi|
|Species Authority:||de Winton, 1903|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)|
Listed as Least Concern as the total population is estimated at ~220,000, and is generally considered to be stable. The conservation status of Bates’ Pygmy Antelope should not change as long as extensive areas of the Central African equatorial forests remain sparsely settled, but the prospect of rapid human colonization of these areas during the next few decades could result in greatly increased pressures of hunting and forest destruction.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Bates' Pygmy Antelope are found in three disjunct regions: southeastern Nigeria, east of the Niger River to the Cross River; south and southeast Cameroon (south of the Sanaga River) to southwestern Central African Republic (west of the Sangha River), Gabon, and northwestern and southwestern Republic of Congo; and northeastern DR Congo, north and east of the Congo-Lualaba, extending marginally into southwestern Uganda (Feer in press).|
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species can reach very high densities within localized areas of favourable habitat, e.g., >35.0/km² in an area of coffee and cocoa plantations bordered by secondary forest in northeastern Gabon (Feer 1979). Typical densities over more extensive areas are in the order 1.5-2.2/km² (East 1999, and references therein).
East (1999) estimated the total population at 219,000. The population trend is stable over extensive parts of its range where human population densities are low, but shows a tendency to decrease in areas where hunting pressures are very high.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||An inhabitant of moist lowland forest, this species prefers dense, low undergrowth along rivers, tree falls within mature forests, areas regenerating after logging or cultivation, road sides, village-gardens and plantations (Feer in press). They are folivorous, and most often solitary.|
|Major Threat(s):||Although hunted for bushmeat, they are not commonly found in urban markets (Feer 1979). The species’ dependence on secondary growth and ability to utilize plantations should enable it to withstand degradation of primary forests better than species which are dependent on undisturbed forests. its long-term survival may nevertheless become increasingly dependent on protected areas.|
|Conservation Actions:||Major protected-area populations include those in Dja and Lobeke-Mongokele (Cameroon), Monte Alen (Equatorial Guinea), Dzanga-Sangha (Central African Republic), Odzala (Congo), Lope (Gabon), Okapi reserve, Maiko and Kahuzi-Biega (Congo-DRC), and Kibale and Semliki (Uganda).|
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Neotragus batesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14603A4449129. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T14603A4449129.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|