Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neotomodon alstoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neotomodon alstoni Merriam, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Volcano Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Also known as Peromyscus alstoni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-23
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Cordillera Transvolcanica, México. It occurs from west central Michoacán eastwards to central Veracruz (Musser and Carleton 2005), at an altitudinal range of approximately 2,500 to 4,300 m (Davis and Follansbee 1945 in Williams et al. 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2500
Upper elevation limit (metres):4300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in suitable habitat, however, it is sensitive to changes in habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is endemic to boreal habitats of the transvolcanic belt of central Mexico, and is restricted to "sacaton" grass and open pine forest (Williams et al. 1985).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by urbanization and deforestation due to timber extraction, agricultural activities, grazing, and human recreational activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2016. Neotomodon alstoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14600A22345400. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided