Neotoma devia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neotoma devia
Species Authority: Goldman, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Arizona Woodrat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' range appears to be uncertain (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is mapped to include western Arizona east of the Colorado River, and northwestern Sonora, Mexico. It ranges in elevation from sea level to 2,200 m.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Sonora); United States (Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, Utah)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is primarily restricted to habitats surrounding the Colorado River and its major tributaries, where its dens are typically found at the bases of cliffs and rock outcorppings, and in high desert.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known. It is sympatric with Neotoma albigula, which may limit its population numbers through competition for den sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, a portion of its range is within protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Neotoma devia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14586A4446847. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided