Neotoma chrysomelas 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Neotoma chrysomelas
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Nicaraguan Woodrat
Taxonomic Source(s): Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Taxonomic Notes: Potentially a subspecies of N. mexicana (Reid 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-07
Assessor(s): Matson, J. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern because it is found in protected areas, expected to be widespread, and is thought to occur in rock outcrops, which are not under threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is species is distributed in higher elevations in Honduras and northwest Nicargua at an elevation of 1,000 m (Reid 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Honduras; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare and local, also known from only a few specimens (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. Thought to be found in rock outcrops. Two pregnant females were caught in September and February (Reid 2009).
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, but its habitat preference is thought to be for rocky outcrops, which are not under threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been found in Salaqui National Park in Honduras. More information is required regarding the ecological requirements and possible threats faced by the species.

Citation: Matson, J. & Emmons, L. 2016. Neotoma chrysomelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14585A22371475. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided