Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neophascogale lorentzii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Neophascogale lorentzii
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Dasyure
French Souris Marsupiale De Lorentz
Synonym(s):
Neophascogale lorentzi (Jentink, 1911) [orth. error]
Phascogale rubrata Thomas, 1922
Phascogale venusta Thomas, 1921

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woolley, P., Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Dickman, C. & Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, the fact that it can be locally common, the lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Speckled Dasyure occurs in the Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). It has been recorded between 1,200 and 3,900 m asl, but it primarily is found above 2,000 m (Flannery 1995; Helgen 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Speckled Dasyures have been found to be locally abundant in the past. They are thought to be more common at higher elevations than at lower elevations. An attempt in 1988 to collect this species in the area where a large number were obtained by the Third Archbold Expedition (1938-1939) was unsuccessful (P. Woolley pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Speckled Dasyures occur in montane and moss tropical forest and also in subalpine grassland. It is a diurnal species that is both terrestrial and arboreal (Flannery 1995). There is some evidence which suggests that this species breeds throughout the year; the maximum litter size is four (Woolley 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Speckled Dasyures occur within a number of protected areas. Further studies into the natural history of the species are needed.

Citation: Woolley, P., Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Dickman, C. & Lunde, D. 2008. Neophascogale lorentzii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided