Neoleptoneta myopica 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Arachnida Araneae Leptonetidae

Scientific Name: Neoleptoneta myopica
Species Authority: Gertsch, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Tooth Cave Spider

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Only known from one cave that is threatened by local development.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Neoleptoneta myopica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T14529A4442816. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided