|Scientific Name:||Neogobius fluviatilis|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1814)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Azov and Black Sea basins. Usually close to estuaries. Invasive in rivers of northern Black Sea basin, recorded in 1997 from middle Vistula (Poland), which it reached from Dniepr via a navigation canal. In Danube upriver to Hungary, in Dniepr up to Belarus. Introduced in Lake Balaton (Hungary) around 1970.|
Native:Belarus; Bulgaria; Georgia; Moldova; Romania; Russian Federation; Turkey; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Very abundant and expanding range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Inshore habitats, estuaries, brackish- and fresh-water lagoons and lakes, large to medium sized rivers and streams, on sand or mud bottom. Mostly found on open sand or mud bottom. One of the most abundant fish species in lowland rivers.
Lives up to five years. Spawns for the first time at two years. Spawns in April-July, locally until September, when temperature rises above 13°C. Individual females may repeat spawning during a season. Males have completely black body with yellow fin margins during spawning season. Adhesive eggs are deposited on stones, shells and aquatic plants. Males excavate nests under any kind of hard substrate and guard eggs until hatching. Feeds on a wide variety of invertebrates, especially molluscs.
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Neogobius fluviatilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14521A4441938. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|