Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Natalidae

Scientific Name: Chilonatalus micropus
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Lesser Funnel-eared Bat, Cuban Funnel-eared Bat
Natalus micropus Dobson, 1880
Taxonomic Notes: Includes brevimanus and macer; see Timm and Genoways (2003). Formerly included tumidifrons see Hall (1981).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mancina, C., Rodriguez, A. & Incháustegui, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because historically only 15 caves (locations) are used by the species, and there is great pressure on them which is causing a population decline but at a rate of less than 30% over the past 10 years. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, and Providencia Islands (Colombia) (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia (Colombian Caribbean Is.); Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is frequent to locally common (Genoways et al., 2005). Not so abundant in Dominican Republic (Inchaustegui pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is an obligate cave roosting species. Its biology is poorly known. It is insectivorous. A female with an embryo was caught in December; and two lactating females were found in July (Genoways et al., 2005). 15 to 17 caves used by the species in Cuba.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to the caves (mining, tourism).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protect the caves.

Citation: Mancina, C., Rodriguez, A. & Incháustegui, S. 2008. Chilonatalus micropus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14359A4435100. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided