Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannosciurus melanotis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Nannosciurus melanotis
Species Authority: (Müller, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Black-eared Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C., Gumal, M. & Han, K.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern because it is widespread, abundant in suitable habitat, and while it prefers primary forest, it appears to be tolerant of secondary and logged forest. Further studies are needed in order to assess its altitudinal range, as if it is a lowland species it merits listing as at least Near Threatened.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Sumatra, Java, Borneo and adjacent islands. It is found up to about 1,070 m (Payne et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a moderately common species in suitable habitat but it is difficult to trap (Han pers. comm.). It is known from only five specimens from Sarawak (Payne et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It prefers mature forest though it is also known to occur in secondary and selectively logged forest in the Malaysian part of Borneo (Han pers. comm.). It feeds on mosses, and is usually found on tree trunks (Han pers. comm.). This species is not easily trapped because it is not attracted to bananas or other fruit (Han pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss due to agricultural conversion and logging, though this is not a major threat (Han and Giman pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range, including Lanjak-Entimau Wildlife Sanctuary in Sarawak (Han pers. comm.).

Citation: Francis, C., Gumal, M. & Han, K.H. 2008. Nannosciurus melanotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided