Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myzopoda aurita

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MYZOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Myzopoda aurita
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Sucker-footed Bat, Old World Sucker-footed Bat, Madagascar Sucker-footed Bat, Sucker-footed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was split by Goodman et al. (2007) into M. aurita in the east and M. schliemanni in the west.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, thought to be locally common in areas of anthropogenic disturbance, and there are no obvious major threats.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species and family is endemic to the island of Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2007). It is found in the humid zone of eastern and north-eastern Madagascar and appears to be most common at elevations lower than 500 m (Schliemann and Goodman 2003) although it has been recorded at Andasibe (ca. 970 m).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Despite its relatively wide distribution and apparent use of highly disturbed habitats there are few population data available. Russell et al. (2008) estimated an effective population size of between 100,054 and 132,742 individuals. In some areas, M. aurita is locally common (P. A. Racey pers. comm.), but it is rarely trapped in large numbers during surveys (Russ and Bennett 1999; Ifticene et al. 2005; Rakotondraparany and Medard 2005; Jenkins et al. 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Numerous studies refer to an association between M. aurita and the Ravenala madagascariensis plant which it is presumed to use for roosting (Schliemann and Goodman 2003; Goodman et al. 2007; Russell et al. 2008). However, there is only a single account of this reported in the literature (Schliemann and Maas 1978). Additional evidence for this association comes from observations of a captive individual (Göpfert and Wasserthal 1995) and the markedly similar upper elevational limits of both bat and plant species in eastern Madagascar (Russell et al. 2008). The distinctive round sucker organs attached to its thumb and hind foot is used for adhering to smooth surfaces (Göpfert and Wasserthal 1995; Schliemann and Goodman 2003). Its foraging habitats are not well documented, but it has been netted inside and outside relatively intact littoral forest (Goodman 1999; Jenkins et al. 2007). It appears to be able to survive in highly modified habitats and Russell et al. (2008) consider it to have benefited from deforestation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. It is occasionally eaten by people when harvesting Ravenala madagascariensis plants (H. J. Razafimanahaka pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has only been recorded from a few protected areas: Parc National de Marojejy (Pont and Armstrong 1990), Tampolo littoral forest (Ifticence et al. 2005) and near to Parc National de Masoala (Russ and Bennett 1999) and Réserve Spéciale d'Analamazaotra (Russ and Bennett 1999). Additional study is needed to develop an understanding of local population densities and precise habitat requirements.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G. 2008. Myzopoda aurita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided