Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mystromys albicaudatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA NESOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Mystromys albicaudatus
Species Authority: (A. Smith, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Mouse, White-tailed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N. & Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, although this species currently occurs across a relatively wide area, its habitat is fragmented and it is declining as a result of grazing and agricultural pressures. It is estimated that 51-80% of suitable habitat for the species has been lost over the last 40 years, and over 50% of the remaining habitat is expected to be lost over the next ten years if current agricultural practices continue. With this rate of habitat loss, it is projected that more than 50% of the current population will be lost over the next ten years.
History:
2004 Endangered
2003 Endangered (IUCN 2003)
2003 Endangered
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is relatively widespread across South Africa and Lesotho. There are no museum records from Swaziland, where extensive trapping for the last 10 years has not detected the species suggesting that it does not occur in this country.
Countries:
Native:
Lesotho; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current size of the population is not known, however, the low capture rate experienced during surveys suggest that numbers are extremely low. The population is expected to further decrease as a result of habitat loss over the next decade.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in shrubland and grassland areas. A major requirement of the species is black loam with good vegetation cover. They breed once or twice a year and live up to 6 years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat loss as a result of agriculture. Grazing pressure is also contributing to the loss of habitat for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions needed for this species include further survey work, research into the life history of the species, PHVA analysis, and increased public awareness of the species is recommended. The range of the species includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Coetzee, N. & Monadjem, A. 2008. Mystromys albicaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided