Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Capromyidae

Scientific Name: Mysateles prehensilis
Species Authority: (Poeppig, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Prehensile-tailed Hutia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Soy, J. & Silva, G.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is considered to be Near Threatened because, although locally common, populations have been severely fragmented and the species is in decline due to conversion of forest to agriculture. Over the past 30 years (3 generations) this species has declined by nearly (but not quite) 30%, making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs across the entire mainland Cuba (Soy pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common. Where appropriate habitat remains, it is reported to be have one of the most dense hutia populations in Cuba (Borroto Paez and Ramos Garcia 2003).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is completely arboreal and is a specialized folivore (leaf eater). It is forest dependent, and occurs in both primary and secondary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and fragmentation of habitat have affected the species in some portions of its range. It is hunted in some areas, but to a lesser degree than other hutia. It is often eaten by dogs near human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Soy, J. & Silva, G. 2008. Mysateles prehensilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14258A4427189. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided