Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mysateles meridionalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CAPROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Mysateles meridionalis
Species Authority: (Varona, 1986)
Common Name(s):
English Isla De La Juventud Tree Hutia, Southern Hutia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2de; C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Soy, J., Borroto, R. & Silva, G.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because in the past three generations (30 years) the species has rarely been observed and is inferred to have declined by at least 80% due to extensive hunting and introduced species (feral cats, R. rattus). It is suspected that there are less than 250 individuals remaining in the wild, with over 90% of the individuals existing in one subpopulation. This species has not been seen in many years, in spite of several expeditions (1987-1993) and it is presumed to be very near extinction.
History:
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to lowland forests southwest of the central savanna of the Isla de la Joventud (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Cuba
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In recent expeditions, no evidence of this species has been found (Borroto Paez and Ramos Garcia 2003).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known, but is thought to use climbing plants or vines between trees for shelter, nests and substratum (Borroto Paez and Ramos Garcia 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is presumably hunted, however, it is unclear if there are many left in the wild to hunt. Introduced species (feral cats, Rattus rattus) are also a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in one multiple-use protected area (Sur de la Isla).

Citation: Soy, J., Borroto, R. & Silva, G. 2008. Mysateles meridionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided