Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis welwitschii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Welwitch's Bat, Welwitsch's Hairy Bat, Welwitsch's Mouse-eared Bat, Welwitsch's Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been widely, but patchily, recorded over much of East Africa and southern Africa, parts of southern Central Africa, and with a single West African locality in southeastern Guinea. In East and southern Africa it is distributed from Ethiopia and the Sudan in the north, through Kenya, Tanzania and Malawi, to Zambia, Mozambique, Zimbabwe and northeastern South Africa. In Central Africa it is largely confined to southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, northern Angola, Rwanda and Burundi and western Uganda. It has not \been recorded from Namibia or Botswana.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Guinea; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; South Africa; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although this species is widespread, it does not appear to be particularly common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been recorded from a range of habitats including tropical dry forest, montane tropical moist forest, both dry and moist savanna, shrublands, and high altitude grassland. Animals have been encountered roosting in buildings, caves and dense vegetation (including rolled banana leaves).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Sengwa Wildlife Research Area and Kruger National Park in South Africa, and seem likely to be present in additional East or southern African protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Myotis welwitschii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14211A4422736. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided