Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis tricolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis tricolor
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Cape Hairy Bat, Cape Myotis, Temminck's Mouse-eared Bat, Three-coloured bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been patchily recorded in sub-Saharan Africa. In West Africa the species has currently only been reported from the northwestern uplands of Liberia (Koopman 1995), while in Central Africa it is known only from a few records in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Rwanda (Hayman et al. 1966; Baeten et al. 1984). The species is much more widely recorded in East Africa, ranging from Ethiopia in the north, through Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, Zambia, Mozambique and Zimbabwe through to southern South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species with colonies often consisting of thousands of animals.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In general, animals have been reported from dry and moist savanna, and mediterranean-type shrubby vegetation. It seems possible that the species is also found in tropical moist forest in Liberia and the Virunga National Park (the Democratic Republic of the Congo), however, this needs confirmation. The species roosts in caves and abandoned mines. It appears to prefer larger caves that are relatively undisturbed, usually ones that contain large pools of water (Herselman and Norton, 1985).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Virunga National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Baeten et al. 1984) and in view of its East African range, it seems likely that it is present in additional protected areas. Further studies are needed into the range of this species in West and Central Africa.

Citation: Jacobs, D. 2008. Myotis tricolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided