Myotis stalkeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis stalkeri
Species Authority: Thomas, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Stalker's Myotis, Kei Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon may be conspecific with Myotis macrotarsus (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Kingston, T. & Francis, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of information on population numbers, conservation status, and threats. Species may be in decline, but there is a shortage of survey work to validate this.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded on the islands of Gebe, Waigeo, Batanta, and Kei Ketjil, Indonesia. It was collected in the Kai Islands in 1907 and in July 1993. It was collected in November 1991 by Flannery from Semingit Cave, on the island of Gebe. In 2000, three males were collected from Lopintol, cave II, Waigeo (Meinig 2002), and this species, or a similarly-bodied one, is reported to also be present on the island of Batanta (2005 in litt. communication from M. Farid to K. Helgen; as it appears in Helgen 2007). It has only been recorded below 250 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Small roosting colonies of up to 100 individuals have been observed.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a cave roosting species. It is considered to be water dependant, and possibly preys on fish species. The animals found on the Kai Islands in 1993 were in a small colony, and the species was sharing the roost with five other bat species. The colony on Gebe was consisted of about 100 individuals in a limestone cave, surrounded by tall forest. This colony shared the roost with four other bat species. At the time of the collection, one of two adult females was carrying a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but may include disturbance of cave roosting sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not believed to be present in any protected areas. Taxonomic studies are needed to determine the status of the species relative to M. macrotarsus from the Philippines. Protection of known roosting sites and important foraging areas is needed.

Citation: Hutson, T., Kingston, T. & Francis, C. 2008. Myotis stalkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14205A4423040. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided