Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis septentrionalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis septentrionalis
Species Authority: (Trouessart, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in keenii, but see Caceres and Barclay (2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ticul Alvarez Castaneda, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern United States and Canada west to British Columbia, Eastern Montana, Eastern Wyoming; south to Alabama, Georgia, and Florida Panhandle (Simmons 2005)
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan); United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: During the summer northern bats are commonly found in higher densities around the northern areas of their range, as they are especially reliant upon the richly forested habitats in the north around this time (Altringham, 1996). Occasionally, these bats may be found roosting with other bat species, although they are much less social than other members of the genus Myotis. The sexes roost separately; however, reproductive females may form small maternity colonies of less than 60 individuals (Altringham, 1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Northern bats are associated with boreal forests. In British Columbia they are found in the wet forests of the interior cedar-hemlock biogeoclimatic zone. In areas of North America and Canada these bats choose maternity roosts in buildings, under loose bark, and in the cavities of trees. Caves and underground mines are their choice sites for hibernating. (Trouessart, 1999)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Timber harvesting may interfere with these bats' ability to utilize trees for nursery colonies and day roosts. It also may prove detrimental to their foraging habits in forested areas (Thomas, 1993). Use of chemical and biological insecticides is another source of concern affecting their food supply. A less vital, yet very real threat to M. septentrionalis is the disturbance they face in the caves (where recreational "caving" is popular) or mines (which are often closed after being abandoned) where they hibernate. A solution to the problem of disturbance at hibernacula is to put up gates that permit the bats to pass while excluding humans. (Thomas, 1993)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat management. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ticul Alvarez Castaneda, S. 2008. Myotis septentrionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided