Myotis rosseti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis rosseti
Species Authority: (Oey, 1951)
Common Name(s):
English Thick-thumbed Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described within the genus Glischropus (Hill and Topal 1973).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S. & Bates, P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², recent evidence shows that it has a wider distribution than was previously known, and it has been reported from disturbed habitat and urban areas in some parts of its range suggesting that it is quite tolerant of disturbed habitats. Its populations are not believed to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Cambodia, Thailand, and possibly Viet Nam (Borissenko and Kruskop 2003), and is known from one locality in Lao PDR (C. Francis pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from only a small number of individuals in any country.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species uses disturbed habitats, in Thailand it is found in tree hollows and house roofs, and bamboo.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas throughout its range. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and ecology of this species.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S. & Bates, P. 2008. Myotis rosseti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14196A4419578. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided