|Scientific Name:||Myotis pequinius|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1908|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Woodman (1993) notes that many mammalian generic names ending in -otis use the wrong gender for specific names. If this advice is to be followed, the species name should be Myotis pequinia. The Chiroptera SG advise keeping the names as they are for now, while a decision is still to be made on these.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, A.T., Johnston, C.H., Jones, G. & Rossiter, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern, because its extent of occurrence is much greater than 20,000 km², it has a presumed large population, and its populations are unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This is an endemic species of China, occurring in the provinces of Beijing, Sichuan, Henan, Jiangsu (Smith and Xie 2008), and Anhui (CSIS 2008). It is also known from Shaanxi (Jones et al. 2006). In Shaanxi, a captured bat with substantial sequence divergence (6.7%) and smaller size may represent a cryptic species for this taxon (Jones et al. 2006).|
Native:China (Anhui, Beijing, Henan, Jiangsu, Shanxi, Sichuan)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are currently no data on the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a cave-dwelling species (Smith and Xie 2008), but has also been recorded roosting in dwellings (Jones et al. 2006). Based on wing shape and call design it is presumed that this bat is suited to flying in cluttered habitats (Jones et al. 2006), presumably forests.
Moderately long ears, wing shape, and dietary composition suggests that foraging may in part occur by gleaning (Jones et al. 2006). Examination of droppings indicates that this species forages on predominantly beetles (80% by volume), as well as Hemiptera, Lepidoptera, and Diptera (Jones et al. 2006). There were single indications of a mite, lepidopteran larva, and dragonfly wing fragment (Jones et al. 2006).
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known. It may be reasonably adaptable to disturbed habitats since it has been recorded roosting in buildings.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Research is needed in the areas of population status, biology and ecology, habitat status, and threats. In China, this species was regionally Red Listed as Near Threatened nearly meeting the criteria for listing as Vulnerable A1bcd (Wang and Xie 2004).|
|Citation:||Smith, A.T., Johnston, C.H., Jones, G. & Rossiter, S. 2008. Myotis pequinius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14190A4418280. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|