Myotis peninsularis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis peninsularis
Species Authority: Miller, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Peninsular Myotis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ospina-Garces, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Peninsular Myotis is listed as Endangered, because it is a range-restricted species, known from 3-4 locations in the south of the Baja California Peninsula. Extent of occurrence (around 4,000 km²) and its forest habitat are declining due to extension of touristic activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:M. peninsularis is an endemic species of Mexico, which is distributed exclusively in the south of the Baja California Peninsula, in Baja California Sur (Simmons 2005, Ceballos 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:3-4
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common to uncommon (Alvarez-Catañeda and Bogan 1998), forming colonies up to a few thousands individuals in caves.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in arid tropical and lower Sonoran life zones. It has been reported in desert matorral, tropical deciduous forest, oak forest, and pine-oak forest. It roosts in caves and empty houses; an estimated 5,000 females and young were found in a large cave; also, a maternity colony of 100 females and young were found in the crevices of an abandoned house. This species can be found roosting with other bats species. It mates at the end of summer and during autumn, sometimes into the following spring. Pregnant females were found in May and June, with parturition occurring in late June and early July (Alvarez-Catañeda and Bogan 1998).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species should be considered threatened because of its restricted distribution, but also by habitat loss associated to touristic development. However, the species can persist at some disturbed areas, and even survive at periurban zones (Ceballos 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is included in one protected area, the Reserve of the Biosfere "La Laguna". Its preference for caves might put it under some risks.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Ospina-Garces, S. 2016. Myotis peninsularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14189A22066405. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided