Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis montivagus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Myotis montivagus
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Burmese Whiskered Myotis, Burmese Whiskered Bat, Large Brown Myotis
Synonym(s):
Myotis mystacinus (Dobson, 1874) subspecies montivagus
Myotis peytoni Wroughton & Ryley, 1913
Vespertilio montivagus Dobson, 1874
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier considered subspecies of Myotis mystacinus (Kuhl, 1819) (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), but now treated as distinct species (Hill 1962, Hill and Francis 1984, Das 1987). Hill and Francis (1984) suggested that populations of this bat from Peninsular Malaysia and Borneo might represent distinct species, with additional work needed to better understand taxonomic relationships.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C., Hutson, A.M., Bates, P., Csorba, G., Bumringsri, S., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species has been recorded from South Asia, southern and eastern China, and both mainland and insular Southeast Asia. In South Asia this species is presently known only from India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram and Tamil Nadu) (Vanitharani 2006, Molur et al. 2002). In China, it ranges through much of southern and eastern, parts of the country (Smith and Xie 2008). In mainland Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from Myanmar, southern Thailand (although there are no published records (Bumrungsri et al., 2006)), northern Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Peninsular Malaysia (it has been recorded at the Batu caves close to Kuala Lumpur). It is also present on the island of Borneo, where it has been reported from Sabah (Kinabatangan area) (Malaysia) and Kalimantan (Indonesia). It has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 1,100 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is believed to be an uncommon species. In South Asia, the population abundance of this species is not known. There are only a relatively few individuals in each colony and the colonies and localities are scattered (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Within India, it has been recorded roosting in caves, rocky crevices and subterranean habitats in forested areas (Molur et al. 2002). In Lao PDR, the species has been collected in hill forests at 1,000 m asl and in open forest at 500 m asl (Francis et al. 1996; in Duckworth et al. 1999). In Viet Nam, the species has been recorded in heavily disturbed agricultural landscapes, at about 200 m asl. Animals have been found roosting in small colonies in a crevice of a bridge (Yasuma and Andau, 2000). In southern Thailand the species roosts in small colonies in lowland evergreen forest (S. Bumringsri pers. comm.). In Myanmar it is known from around 1,850 m asl (Bates et al. 2005). In Malaysia it has been recorded in highly disturbed secondary habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In South Asia, this species is threatened due to disturbance to roosting sites by increase in tourism and habitat loss due to tourism related developmental activities (Molur et al. 2002). The threats to the species over the rest of its range are not known, although it has been reported from degraded forest in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from Agasthiyamalai Biosphere Reserve in Tamil Nadu (Vanitharani 2006). Surveys, ecological and population studies are recommended (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from some protected areas (eg. Vu Quang National Park, Viet Nam [Borissenko and Kruskop 2003]).

Citation: Francis, C., Hutson, A.M., Bates, P., Csorba, G., Bumringsri, S., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Myotis montivagus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided