Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myotis levis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis levis (I. Geoffroy, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowish Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently closely related to nigricans.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. The fact that no protected areas intersect this species distribution may represent a risk over the long-term.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Argentina, southeastern Brazil, Uruguay, and Paraguay (Wilson 2008, Stevens et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):30
Upper elevation limit (metres):820
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In spite of being an abundant species, little is know about its populations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in various roosts types, and seems to prefer coastal and lowland habitats (Barquez et al. 1999). Like other species in the genus, it is an aerial insectivore.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No protected areas are recognized in the distribution area of this species. Further research actions are necessary to identify key aspects of its biology, so they can be used to propose localized conservation efforts.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2016. Myotis levis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14174A115121699. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided