Myotis keaysi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis keaysi
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Hairy-legged Myotis
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently closely related to riparius and ruber.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tamaulipas (Mexico) to Bolivia, Northern Argentina, Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela, and Trinidad (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Insectivorous. Biology poorly know, associated to Andes forests up to 1,100 m (Barquez et al. 1999)
Middle and high areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Avoid habitat loss. Found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Myotis keaysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14170A4414379. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided